Little Artemis

This Privacy Policy (“Policy“) describes how PETROS TSAKTANIS ΜΟΝ ΙΚΕ – Little Artemis (“Little Artemis”, “we”, “our”, “us”),uses your personal data collected via its Website https://littleartemis.gr (“Website“), and by any other means (e.g., via telephone calls, social media, cookies, etc.). Please read this Policy carefully.

“Little Artemis” is the data controller of your personal data.

The present Policy complies with the provisions of articles 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU), and fulfils our obligation to notify and inform our users and customers regarding the personal data we process.

Once you provide your personal data to us in any way (in writing, via e-mail, through our website, or social media, etc.), you accept the present Policy and consent to the collection, use and, in general, processing of your personal data by us in the way described in the present Policy. The present Privacy Policy is incorporated in and is part of the Terms and Conditions that govern every use of our website, every transaction or, in general, interaction, which can result in the receipt of your personal data by our Company.

Personal Data We May Collect About You

We may collect several categories of personal data about you for the purposes described in this Policy, including:

  • Contact information (such as your name, email address, telephone number, address) that you provide by completing forms on the Website, including if you subscribe to our newsletter;
  • Details of any transactions made by you through paypal or credit/debit card;
  • Information regarding opt-ins, subscription or non-subscription for marketing purposes;
  • Personal data that may be contained in communications that you voluntarily send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Website or its content; and
  • Information from surveys that we may, from time to time, conduct on the Website for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them.

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Providing your personal data to us (in particular, your personal details, your email, your address, your paypal number, credit/debit card numbers and bank code and your telephone number) is necessary for processing your order,  supplying other services provided on the Website upon your request, such as  answering to user’s requests, carrying out of visiting analysis on the website, etc., or when your personal data is needed to fulfil obligations required by law or regulations. Refusal to provide us with any personal data necessary for performing the above purposes may consequently prevent us from processing your order or fulfilling obligations required by law and other regulations. Therefore, failure to provide certain personal data may constitute, in some cases, a legitimate and justified reason for not processing your order.

Disclosure of further personal data to us other than that required for fulfilling legal or contractual obligations and to properly browse our services with necessary traffic data is, on the contrary, optional and does not have any effect on the use of the Website and of its services. We will inform you at every step whether disclosing your personal data to us is required or optional by marking as (optional) the information or data that are not required for the provision of services on the Website.

How we collect your personal data

Your personal data are collected either directly by you, or using automated technical means, every time you:

  • visit our website,
  • use our services (product sales) via our e-shop, even in the case of a failed or incomplete order,
  • register in the customer registration form,
  • register in our form for the receipt of information material (newsletters) and other advertising – promotional activities,
  • electronically complete the contact forms and, in general, the forms for the sales support (form for withdrawal from a sale, return of a product, etc.), as well as
  • when you contact us via e-mail or by telephone for any reason.

Minimum Age

Protecting the safety and privacy of children is very important to us. We accept registrations or orders submitted by, and will knowingly collect or use personal data from individuals over the age of eighteen (18) years. By registering or making any orders on the Website, you confirm that you have reached the age of 18.

The Website uses online technologies called “cookies”. Generally speaking, “cookies” are text files that are placed in your device’s browser, then stored on the device, and that can be used to help recognize that browser across different Web pages, websites, and browsing sessions.

“Little Artemis”  may use cookies or similar technologies to improve use of the Website:

•           to help authenticate you when logging in to the Website;

•           to remember your preferences and registration information;

•           to ensure the security of use of the Website; and

•           to measure and obtain data to improve the effectiveness of the Website.

We use both temporary cookies (“session cookies”) and long-term cookies (“persistent cookies”).  Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of each session, whereas persistent cookies are stored in between sessions so that we can remember things about you when you return to Our Website and personalize or improve your experience.

You can manage cookies using browser controls in your device (please refer to the “help” section of your browser for details). For further information about how to delete and control cookies go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html

Although cookies may be disabled or deleted, you hereby acknowledge that all or part of the Website may not be accessible if you refuse cookies that are strictly necessary for the provision of the Website.

Each time you enter the website www.littleartemis.gr or visit our e-shop, which is available via the above website, we collect your data, regarding the way you use our website (using Cookies), such as:

  • Data (technical information) so that we can identify you once you sign in to our website (e.g. IP address, browser used, etc.).
  • Geolocation data, e.g. wi-fi access point.
  • Data on the pages you visited during your stay on our website.
  • Data on your preferences, such as the language selected, the font, the page layout or the colours.
  • Data on the products you selected (e.g. which products you added in your basket), even if your order was not completed.
  • Number of visitors to our website, our e-shop, visit rate of each page of our website (anonymous traffic statistics).
  • Traffic sources (i.e., which website guided you to our website).

WEB TRACKING

Use of third-party Cookies

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service, which uses Cookies in order to analyse the way the user uses the website. Through the said technology, we collect anonymous traffic statistics for reasons of advertising and promotion, such as reports for aggregated anonymous demographic data and interests, so that we may better understand who our visitors are. We may also use advertising tools from Google Analytics (including Google (AdWords Remarketing), Google Display Network Impression Reporting or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting).

In addition, we may conclude contracts with third-party ad networks or platforms, including those that operate as social networks, such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Pinterest, which collect IP addresses and other information using cookies, web server logs and web beacons on our website and our e-mail, on websites and e-mails of third parties and on our advertisements on third-party websites. These providers use this information in order to create a profile about you and provide advertisements related to products and services adapted to your interests (including companies that are not connected to us). This process helps us manage and follow the effectiveness of our promotional actions.

Each time you visit our website, a notification regarding cookies will inform you about their use. They will be used only in the case you accept them or continue browsing. You may change the settings regarding cookies at any time, accept or reject these cookies, as well as be exempted from the aforementioned advertisement tools and marketing technologies. However, you must keep in mind that cookies are necessary for the proper and undisturbed operation of our website and their rejection or the adjustment of the preferences might disable certain operations of the present website.

Use of the SSL(Secure Sockets Layer) Protocol

Our website uses the SSL protocol for secure OnLine commercial transactions. Thus, all your personal data, such as your credit card number, your name and address, are encrypted, so that they may not be able to be read or modified during their electronic transfer via the web. The SSL protocol is currently the standard used globally on the internet for website certification and for the encryption of data between web users and web servers. An encrypted SSL communication requires that all information sent between a customer and a server is encrypted by the software sending the information and decrypted by the software receiving the information, thus protecting personal information upon their transmission. Moreover, all information sent using the SSL protocol shall be protected by a mechanism that automatically verifies whether the data have been altered upon transmission.

Use of Your Personal Data

We may use your personal data to:

  • process your online requests and orders  and provide you with the requested services/products and information offered through the Website;
  • verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make;
  • audit the downloading of data from the Website;
  • improve and customise our Website, our products, services and our business in general, such as by tracking your preferences, history and interactions with the Website;
  • identify visitors to the Website;
  • carry out data analytics, market research and data enrichment, such as by analyzing your preferences, shopping history and interactions with the Website together with data collected from third parties, such as data that you agree to share with us on social networks (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, etc.) and/or that we may collect from publicly accessible databases;
  • correspond with you to resolve your queries or complaints; and
  • send you marketing communications containing news, information and updates about our products and services, offers, promotions and special events, and other marketing communications that may be of interest to you by SMS, email or telephone), and customize your experience with us to your interests and shopping habits and improving our services, notably via profiling.

Whenever we process your personal data, we act on the basis of a lawful “justification” (or legal basis) for such processing. In the majority of cases, the processing of your personal data will be justified on one of the following bases:

  • processing is necessary to perform a contract with you or take steps that you have requested in order to enter into a contract by filling the online booking form (e.g., sale contract);
  • processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation;
  • processing is in our legitimate interests as a business, and our interests are not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights or freedoms. Our legitimate interests may include our interest in using customer and Website user personal data to conduct and develop our business activities (including by carrying out standard marketing activities) ,with current and potential customers and Website users; and in establishing, exercising or defending legal claims;

 Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to our service providers who assist us in providing the services we offer, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in performing other tasks, as appropriate.

For the fulfillment of the purposes mentioned above, specifically designated employees of our company have access to your data. Moreover, for the fulfillment of the above purposes, your personal data may be disclosed to the following categories of recipients:

  • Cooperating companies related to the transfer and delivery of the products
  • Professional service operators, e.g. marketing services, advertising services and website support, optimisation and hosting companies
  • Service providers regarding the procedure for payment of our products
  • Social media in the case you choose to connect your social media account to our website
  • Auditors and professional advisors (e.g. lawyers, accountants)
  • Suppliers of ours for any of your requests regarding their products

The said recipients of your data are carefully selected and controlled by us and are obliged to process your personal data in accordance with the present Privacy Policy, as well as the pertinent provisions of the Hellenic and European law.

We may also share your personal data with third parties in connection with potential or actual sale of our company or any of our assets, or those of any associated company, in which case personal data held by us about our users may be one of the transferred assets.

We will also respond to requests for personal data where required by to do so by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, request from a regulator or any other legal process served on us.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personal data associated with our users. We have adopted security measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access. For the best possible protection of your personal data outside the limits of our control, your device should also be protected (such as by installing an updated antivirus systems) and your internet service provider should take appropriate measures for the security of network data transmission (such as, for example, firewalls and anti-spam filtering).

While we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee that the personal data you disclose to us will be 100% secure, nor that any data breach will not occur.

You accept the inherent security implications of dealing on-line over the Internet and will not hold Little Artemis or their processors responsible for any data breach unless it is due to our negligence. In particular, Little Artemis excludes any liability for damage or loss suffered by the Website’s user as a result of the inadequacy, dysfunction or incompatibility of his/her equipment with the Website and/or failure by the user to implement reasonable and necessary protection against harmful programs, devices or communications.

Retention of Your Personal Data

Our general approach is to retain your personal data only for as long as required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.

Our Company stores your personal data for as long as required by the purposes of each processing.

More specifically, for the management of your registration as a user on our website, we will process your data for as long as you remain a registered user, i.e., until you decide to delete your account. This is also the case for sending newsletters.

In the case you purchase any of our products, your data will remain stored for as long as necessary for the implementation of the purchase contract, including any returns, complaints or claims related to this purchase and for our compliance with our legal tax liabilities.

In the case of your participation to any promotional actions / contests, etc., your data will be stored for the period during which legal guarantee claims may arise, so that the ex-post replacement of the relevant products or their exchange with others in case of a defect is possible.

In the case of communication between us, following a submission of a request / question from you, we will process your data for the time needed in order for us to respond to your request / question.

In addition to the above, we would like to inform you that we keep your data duly stored and protected for as long as any liability may arise by the processing of your data pursuant to the applicable law. Once the limitation period for any claim passes, we will delete such personal data.

Your Rights

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • Right to withdraw consent where applicable, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  For example, if you wish to opt-out of receiving electronic marketing communications, you can change your settings in your account on the Website, use the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided in our emails, or otherwise contact us directly and we will stop sending you communications.
  • Right of access, rectification and erasure you have the right to request access to and obtain a copy of any of your personal data that we may hold, to request correction of any inaccurate data relating to you and to request the deletion of your personal data under certain circumstances. You can see and update most of this data yourself online, or by contacting directly info@littleartemis.gr
  • Right of data portabilityUnder certain conditions, you have the right to receive all such personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and also to require us to transmit it to another controller where this is technically feasible.
  • Right to restriction of processingyou have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data where:
    • you contest the accuracy of the personal data until we have taken sufficient steps to correct or verify its accuracy;
    • the processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase the data;
    • we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require such data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
    • you have objected to processing justified on legitimate interest grounds (see below) pending verification as to whether we have overriding compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing.
  • Right to object to processing justified on legitimate interest groundswhere we are relying upon legitimate interest to process personal data, then you have the right to object to that processing. If you object, we must stop that processing unless we can either demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or where we need to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. Where we rely upon legitimate interest as a justification for processing we believe that we can demonstrate such compelling legitimate grounds, but we will consider each case on an individual basis.

Where personal data is subject to restriction in this way, we will only process it with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes applicable law; in Greece, this is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, at:

http://www.dpa.gr/portal/page?_pageid=33,43534&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL

For further information regarding your rights, to exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data please contact info@littleartemis.gr

Please note that we may request proof of identity, and we reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We will endeavour to respond to your request within all applicable timeframes.

Changes to this Policy

We may occasionally change this Policy, for example, to comply with new requirements imposed by the applicable laws or technical requirements. We will post the updated Policy on the Website. We may also notify you in case of material changes and seek your consent to those changes, where required by applicable law. You are thus encouraged to periodically review this page for any changes.

In case you choose not to accept the terms of the present Policy as regards your personal data, or in the case you withdraw your acceptance, then, if need be, you may not be able to use some of our products or services, for which the provision of consent for the processing of your Personal Data is obligatory, or the contractual relationship between us may not be able to begin or continue.

 Protecting the safety and privacy of children is very important to us. We accept registrations or orders submitted by, and will knowingly collect or use personal data from individuals over the age of eighteen (18) years. By registering or making any orders on the Website, you confirm that you have reached the age of 18.

Shopping cart

0

No products in the cart.

X